2018 UK FINALISTS

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
Dinah Barrett, Amazon Web Services
Jacqueline de Rojas, techUK
Emma Feltham, National Trust
Debbie Forster, Tech Talent Charter
Sue Griffin, DWP Digital
Lauren Langdell, Trust in Soda
Kayleigh McHale & Haleigh Sands, Mortimer Spinks
Claire Noble, Lloyds Banking Group
Sarah Sanders, GSMA
Natasha Sayce-Zelem, Sky

 

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR
Elsa Chen, Entanet
Lisa Coleman, Worldline
Tamara Littleton, The Social Element
Sam Mudd, Phoenix Software
Heather Richards, Transversal
Tristan Smith, Egencia
Camilla Sood, Mansion House Consulting
Angela Townsend, Sharp
Lorraine Twigg, Ciena
Abbie Walsh, Fjord

 

BUSINESS ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR
Sheridan Ash, PwC
Kasia Bochenek, Ordnance Survey
Sally Bogg, Leeds Beckett University
Kate Collins, Chicago Bridge & Iron Company
Sally Eaves, Forbes Technology Council
Eileen McLaren, Cognitive Geology
Julie Sadler, O2
Melinda Seckington, FutureLearn
Claire Stead, Smoothwall
Sarah Tulip, aql

 

CIO OF THE YEAR
Monique Breen, BP
Alison Davis, The Francis Crick Institute
Rachel Dunscombe, NHS Digital Academy
Alison FitzGerald, London City Airport
Shirine Khoury-Haq, Lloyd’s of London
Elena Kvochko, Barclays
Jane Moran, Unilever
Cait O’Riordan, Financial Times
Claire Priestley, City, University of London
Joanna Smith, Royal Brompton & Harefield NHS Foundation Trust

 

DATA LEADER OF THE YEAR
Caroline Carruthers, Lowell Group
Cat Jones, Unruly
Emily Mackay, TAB
Di Mayze, Acceleration
Georgia Prothero, Schroders
Ann Rooney, Northern Ireland Housing Executive
Jennifer Rostenne, Tullow Oil
Jen Shorten, MarkLogic
Katia Walsh, Vodafone
Lyndsay Weir, Nestlé

 

DIGITAL LEADER OF THE YEAR
Caron Alexander, Department of Finance (Northern Ireland)
Arabel Bailey, Accenture Digital
Avril Chester, Scope
Chris Marsters, First Utility
Clodagh Moriarty, Sainsbury’s
Rachel Murphy, NHS Digital
Rachel Neaman, Corsham Institute
Leigh Smyth, Lloyds Banking Group
Hélène Stanway, XL Catlin
Jo Wickremasinghe, News UK

 

E-SKILLS INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR
Acorn Aspirations
Apps for Good
Code First: Girls
Digital Mums
Marialena Zinopoulou, DMA
Next Tech Girls, Empiric
Frank Recruitment & Microsoft’s Returnship Programme
Good Things Foundation
Code For Life, Ocado Technology
Get into Tech, Sky

 

EDITOR’S CHOICE
Nadia Arab, Havant & South Downs College
Kayleigh Bateman, WeAreTheCity
Hazel Freeman, Pulsant
Sarah Porter, Inspired Minds Media
Marta Raper, NHS Digital
Shwetal Shah, Onepoint Consulting
Debbie Venn, asb law
Denise Willett, Achievers
Pip Wilson, amicable
Nicole Yershon, Lab For Hire

 

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR
Bluewolf
Compass Point Business Services
Deloitte
dxw
Epos Now
FDM Group
J.P. Morgan
Morning Data
News UK
Ocado Technology

 

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
Loubna Bouarfa, OKRA Technologies
Julie Chakraverty, Rungway
Sophie Deen, Bright Little Labs
Stina Ehrensvard, Yubico
Stacey Howard, Reco Group
Kim Nilsson, Pivigo
Elena Sikorsky, Ink Mills
Inês Teles, DWYL
Imogen Wethered, Qudini
Debbie Wosskow, Love Home Swap

 

FUTURE CIO OF THE YEAR
Emma Chorley, Core
Katie DeLay, Rolls-Royce
Sarah Ford, Barclays
Lisa Hawker, Ark Schools
Karen Jones, NFU Mutual
Floriana Molone, London School of Economics
Jessica Reyneke, Posterscope
Melinda Seckington, FutureLearn
Helen Slater, Dyson
Beccy Weeks, SIG

 

GLOBAL LEADER OF THE YEAR
Erna Arnesen, ZL Technologies
Bonnie Butlin, Security Partners’ Forum
Mar Cabra, International Consortium of Investigative Journalists
Julie Fergerson, Ethoca
Pooja Gada, Qventus
Yasaman Hadjibashi, Citi Global Consumer Bank
Jeanne Hopkins, Ipswitch
Lindy Ledohowski, EssayJack
Mansa Manjunath, Gensuite
Barbara Massa, FireEye

 

GRADUATE OF THE YEAR
Sarah Binney, Softwire
Melissa Guthrie, Department for Work and Pensions
Elizabeth Hill, NHS Digital
Elizabeth Irvine, Lloyds Banking Group
Mazvita Javangwe, FDM Group
Avneet Mudhar, Salmon
Gwyn Rees, Kingfisher IT Services
Laurie Rutter, Deloitte
Dominique Tan, J.P. Morgan
Kathryn Tunyasuvunakool, Ocado Technology

 

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR
Marjella Alma, Datamaran
Stephanie Alys, MysteryVibe
Stacey Anklam, autoGraph
Shahrzad Bahari, ELCIES
Leanne Bonner-Cooke, Evolve-IT Consulting
Rachel Carrell, Koru Kids
Joyeeta Das, Gyana AI
Leanne Kemp, Everledger
Anne-Laure Le Cunff, Lysa
Dr Claire Royston, Four Seasons Health Care

 

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR
Anna Abrell, Qubit
Lisa Goldsmith, CILIP
Janette Isiguzo, Rackspace
Stephanie Jones, Purchase Direct
Catrin Markx, The Chartered Banker Institute
Emelia Morton, MWR InfoSecurity
Beverley Newing, Oxford Computer Consultants
Ruth Sutton, Aspire Achieve Advance
Aleksandra Vangelova, CharityJob
Jessica White, Oakbrook Finance

 

SECURITY CHAMPION OF THE YEAR
Rebecca Angwin, IBM
Kiran Bhagotra, ProtectBox
Naina Bhattacharya, Deloitte
Emily Biggs, Digital Shadows
Helena Fearon, Auto Trader
Jane Frankland, Cyber Security Capital
Emma Leith, BP
Lesley Marjoribanks, RBS
Zuzana Skrinarova, Yoox Net-a-Porter Group
Elisabetta Zaccaria, Secure Chorus

 

TRANSFORMATION LEADER OF THE YEAR
Collette Clayton, Newell Brands
Valerie Gleeson, McKesson
Nikki Greenway, Legal Ombudsman
Sathya Nandakumar, Argos
Nabina Shrestha, Morgan Stanley
Susan Sutherland, FINkit
Bethan Timmins, Equal Experts
Sarah Trickett, HMRC
Mel Unsworth, Yoox Net-a-Porter Group
Sangeeta Vishwanath, Heathrow Airport

 

WOMAN OF THE YEAR
Sabah Carter, News UK
Lyndsey Charlton, Daisy Group
Melissa Di Donato, SAP
Anna Doherty, J.P. Morgan
Melissa Dunn, Argos
Sheila Flavell, FDM Group
Louise McCarthy, HSBC
Emma McGuigan, Accenture
Sharon Pursey, SafeToNet
Debbie Vavangas, IBM

 

 

YOUNG LEADER OF THE YEAR
Pauline Dufour, Salesforce
Samantha Hamilton, IBM
Claire Lamb, Yoox Net-a-Porter Group
Diana Marsh, Morgan Stanley
Nicoleta Raportaru, Atos Consulting
Chloe Seddon, Accenture Digital
Manprit Taank, Heathrow Airport
Michelle Tackie, Clarasys
Kerry Townsend, PXtech
Tara Walker, Belcan

Visit Us On TwitterVisit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Instagram