2018 HIGHLIGHTS

Up-to-date news, videos, and photography will be posted here.

Below are some photos and a video from previous Women in IT Awards held in London, UK.

WIT AWARDS STING

SHORTLIST 2018

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A company or person that has gone out of its/her/his way to support the cause of getting more women in IT in the last 18 months.

WINNER: Jacqueline de Rojas, techUK

FINALISTS

Dinah Barrett, Amazon Web Services
Sarah Sanders, GSMA
Debbie Forster, Tech Talent Charter
Lauren Langdell, Trust in Soda
Emma Feltham, National Trust
Jacquelin de Rojas, techUK
Claire Noble, Lloyds Banking Group
Sue Griffin, DWP Digital
Kayleigh McHale & Haleigh Sands, Mortimer Spinks
Natasha Sayce-Zelem, Sky

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A female leader of a technology company, or a business leader within a large technology company, who has demonstrated outstanding business leadership in the last 18 months.

WINNER: Sam Mudd, Phoenix Software

FINALISTS

Heather Richards, Transversal
Tamara Littleton, The Social Element
Elsa Chen, Entanet
Sam Mudd, Phoenix Software
Lisa Coleman, Wordline
Angela Townsend, Sharp
Tristan Smith, Egencia
Lorraine Twigg, Ciena
Abbie Walsh, Accenture/Fjord
Camilla Sood, Mansion House Consulting

BUSINESS ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A female business leader in technology who has been an effective role model to other women in the last 18 months. Judges will examine demonstrations of leadership and business achievements, as well as examples of being a role model and inspiring other women to succeed in technology.

WINNER: Sally Bogg, Leeds Beckett University

FINALISTS

Sally Eaves, Forbes Technology
Julie Sadler, O2
Sarah Tulip, aql
Sheridan Ash, PwC
Kate Collins, Chicago Bridge & Iron Company
Sally Bogg, Leeds Beckett University
Claire Stead, Smoothwall
Kasia Bochenek, Ordnance Survey
Melinda Seckington, FutureLearn
Eileen McLaren Me, Cognitive Geology

CIO OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A female CIO who has demonstrated particular innovation, IT excellence and leadership in the last 18 months. Judges will look at projects and achievements spanning the current organisation or others if applicable, along with examples of best practice, leadership, ROI generated and alignment to business goals.

WINNER: Alison Davis, The Francis Crick Institute

FINALISTS

Alison Fitzgerald, London City Airport
Monique Breen, BP
Rachel Dunscombe, NHS Digital Academy
Elena Kvochko, Barclays
Shirine Khoury-Haq, Lloyds of London
Joanna Smith, Royal Brompton & Harefield NHS Foundation Trust
Alison Davis, The Francis Crick Institute
Jane Moran, Unilever
Cait O’Riordan, Financial TImes
Claire Priestley, University of London

DATA LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A female IT, technology or business leader who has demonstrated successful results in the area of data technology in the last 18 months.

WINNER: Katia Walsh, Vodafone

FINALISTS

Cat Jones, Unruly
Jennifer Rostenne, Tullow Oil
Jen Shorten, MarkLogic
Katia Walsh, Vodafone
Caroline Carruthers, Lowell Group
Lyndsay Weir, Nestle
Di Mayze, Acceleration
Emily Mackay, Crowdsurfer
Ann Rooney, Northern Ireland Housing Executive
Georgia Prothero, Schroders

DIGITAL LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A company or person that has gone out of its/her/his way to support the cause of getting more women in IT in the last 18 months.

WINNER: Helene Stanway, XL Catlin

FINALISTS

Rachel Neaman, Corsham Institute
Clodagh Moriarty, Sainbury’s
Rachel Murphy, NHS Digital
Helene Stanway, XL Catlin
Chris Marsters, First Utility
Leigh Smyth, Lloyds Banking Group
Jo Wickremasinghe, News UK
Caron Alexander, Department of Finance
Avril Chester, Scope
Arabel Bailey, Accenture Digital

E-SKILLS INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

This award category is open to organisations that have undertaken an initiative that encouraged and helped women and girls to improve their digital skills and consider a career in the ICT sector.

WINNER: Good Things Foundation

FINALISTS

Next Tech Girls, Empiric
Frank Recruitment / Microsoft
Get into Tech, Sky
Marialena Zinopoulou, DMA
Code For Life, Ocado Technology
Apps For Good
Code First: Girls
Digital Mums
Good Things Foundation
Acorn Aspirations

EDITOR'S CHOICE

Sponsored By: 

A woman who has achieved something exceptional in the IT industry, chosen by Information Age’s editorial team. This can be someone from either a vendor or end-user who has demonstrated strong leadership, trend setting, technology adoption or awareness of women in IT.

WINNER: Marta Raper, NHS DIgital

FINALISTS

Hazel Freeman, Pulsant
Debbie Venn, ASB Law LLP
Marta Raper, NHS Digital
Denise Willett, Achievers
Nadia Arab, South Downs College
Kayleigh Bateman, WeAreTheCity
Pip Wilson, Amicable
Nicole Yershon, Lab For Hire
Sarah Porter, Inspired Minds Media
Shwetal Shah, Onepoint Consulting

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

Either a tech firm that has demonstrated a great desire to attract and retain more women, or a company from any other industry that has demonstrated a great desire to attract and retain more women in its IT and/or digital department.

WINNER: FDM Group

FINALISTS

J.P. Morgan
Compass Point Business Services
dxw
Bluewolf
Ocado Technology
News UK
FDM Group
Epos Now
Morning Data
Deloitte

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

Open to any female who is influential as a technology business owner or main shareholder in ensuring the company meets its goals, irrespective of size. The individual needs to demonstrate commercial success, plans for growth, how strategies were set and achieved and how innovation is encouraged.

WINNER: Kim Nilsson, Pivigo

FINALISTS

Sophie Deen, Bright Little Labs
Kim Nilsson, Pivigo
Julie Chakraverty, Rungway
Loubna Bouarfa, Okra Technologies
Imogen Wethered, Qudini
Stina Ehrensvard, Yubico
Ines Teles, dwyl and Founders & Coders
Stacey Howard, Reco Group
Elena Sikorsky, Ink Mills
Debbie Wosskow, LoveHomeSwap

FUTURE CIO OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A woman who has shown outstanding IT excellence and innovation in the last 18 months and demonstrates signs that she will one day become a successful CIO.

WINNER: Floriana Molone, London School of Economics

FINALISTS

Katie DeLay, Rolls-Royce
Jessica Reyneke, Posterscope
Beccy Weeks, SIG Plc
Lisa Hawker, Ark Schools
Floriana Molone, London School of Economics
Sarah Ford, Barclays
Karen Jones, NFU Mutual
Helen Slater, Dyson
Emma Chorley, Core
Melinda Seckington, FutureLearn

GLOBAL LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

WINNER: Yasaman Hadjibashi, Citi Global Consumer Bank

FINALISTS

Yasaman Hadjibashi, Citi Global Consumer Bank
Julie Fergerson, Ethoca
Mansa Manjunath, Gensuite LLC
Bonnie Butlin, Security Partners’ Forum
Pooja Gada, Qventus
Erna Arnesen, ZL Technologies
Barbara Massa, FireEye
Lindy Ledohowski, EssayJack Inc.
Jeanne Hopkins, Ipswitch
Mara Cabra, International Consortium of Investigative Journalists (ICIJ)

GRADUATE OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

WINNER: Sarah Binney, Softwire

FINALISTS

Dominique Tan, J.P. Morgan
Avneet Mudhar, Salmon
Maz Javangwe, FDM Group
Sarah Binney, Softwire
Gwyn Rees, Kingfisher IT Services
Elizabeth Hill, NHS Digital
Kathryn Tunyasuvunakool, Ocado Technology
Laurie Rutter, Deloitte
Elizabeth Irvine, Lloyds Banking Group
Melissa Guthrie, Department for Work and Pensions

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A technology company that has demonstrated outstanding innovation, customer wins and deployments in the last 18 months, in which a woman was integral to that success.

WINNER: Leanne Kemp, Everledger

FINALISTS

Leanne Bonner-Cooke, Evolve-IT Consulting
Stacey Anklam, autoGraph
Rachel Carrell, Koru Kids
Leanne Kemp, Everledger
Joyeeta Das, Gyana AI
Anne-Laure Le Cunff, Lysa
Dr Claire Royston, Four Seasons Health Care
Stephanie Alys, MysteryVibe
Marjella Alma, Datamaran
Shahrzad Bahari, ELCIES

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A woman who began a career in technology in the last five or eight years and has shown great promise that she will go on to achieve great things in the industry. Judges will examine the last 18 months in each candidate’s career, looking at standout achievements, contributions to successful projects, examples of innovation, and a demonstrable understanding of how technology can create business value.

WINNER: Jessica White, Software Engineer

FINALISTS

Lisa Goldsmith, Data Manager
Emelia Morton, Bid Manager
Ruth Sutton, Lead Workplace Mentor – IT
Catrin Markx, The Chartered Bank Institute
Jessica White, Oakbrook Finance
Beverley Newing, Oxford Computer Consultants
Anna Abrell, Qubit
Janette Isiguzo, Rackspace
Aleksanda Vengelova, CharityJob
Stephanie Jones, Purchase Direct

SECURITY CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A female IT security professional whose has demonstrated outstanding work in progressing the industry and/or protecting the company from cyber threats.

WINNER: Emily Biggs, Digital Shaddows

FINALISTS

Helena Fearon, Auto Trader
Elisabetta Zaccaria, Secure Chorus
Rebecca Angwin, IBM
Naina Bhattacharya, Deloitte
Emma Leith, BP
Lesley Marjoribanks, RBS
Jane Frankland, Cyber Security Capital
Kiran Bhagotra, ProtectBox
Zuzana Skrinarova, Yoox Net-a-Porter Group

TRANSFORMATION LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

An organisation that has undergone a major, and successful, IT or digital transformation in the last 18 months, in which a woman has played an integral part.

WINNER: Sarah Trickett, HMRC

FINALISTS

Valerie Gleeson, McKesson
Susan Sutherland, FINkit
Sangeeta Vishwanath, Heathrow Airport
Bathan Timmins, Equal Experts
Collette Clayton, Newell Brands
Nikki Greenway, Legal Ombudsman
Nabina Shreshtha, Morgan Stanley
Sathya Nandakumar, Sainsbury’s/Argos
Sarah Trickett, HMRC
Mel Unsworth, Yoox Net-a-Porter Group

WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A woman who has demonstrated the highest degree of IT excellence, innovation and leadership in the last year, and shone a light on the great things women in IT can achieve. Candidates should have not only have demonstrated outstanding business- and/or technology-focused achievements, but also acted as a positive role model and actively sought to bring more diversity to the technology industry. Chosen by the judges.

WINNER: Sheila Flavell, FDM Group

FINALISTS

Emma McGuigan, Accenture
Anna Doherty, J.P. Morgan
Sharon Pursey, SafeToNet
Melissa Dunn, Sainsbury’s/Argos
Lyndsey Charlton, Daisy Group
Sabah Carter, News UK
Debbie Vavangas, IBM
Sheila Flavell, FDM Group
Melissa Di Donato, SAP
Louise McCarthy, HSBC

YOUNG LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A female IT, technology or business leader under the age of 35, or who turns 35 in 2018, who has progressed rapidly though their career and demonstrated business value and innovation through the use of technology. This could include demonstrations of successfully deploying technologies; improving how a company approaches technology; delivering effective IT or technology strategies; enhancing decision-making with technology; creating business value, efficiencies and cost savings, or improving services, through the use of technology; driving new innovation in the industry; or furthering knowledge, awareness and education around technology. Chosen by the judges.

WINNER: Kerry Townsend, PXtech

FINALISTS

Tara Walker, Belcan
Nicoleta Raportaru, Atos Consulting
Pauline DuFour, Salesforce
Kerry Townsend, PXtech
Manprit Taank, Heathrow Airport Limited
Michelle Tackie, Clarasys
Chloe Seddon, Accenture Digital
Claire Lamb, Yoox Net-a-Porter Group
Diana Marsh, Morgan Stanley
Samatha Hamilton, IBM