2019 WINNERS & SHORTLIST

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A company or person that has gone out of its/her/his way to support the cause of getting more women in IT in the last 18 months.

WINNER: Sian Allsopp – Morgan Stanley

Finalists

Linda Aiello – Salesforce
Sian Allsopp – Morgan Stanley
Sheridan Ash – PwC
Sally Bogg – Leeds Beckett University
Jayne Duffy – Ciena
Amber Edwards – Oracle
Deborah Flint – Accenture
Lisa Marena – JUST EAT
Clare Stephens – IBM
Chris Taylor – The Telegraph
Marina Traversari – Oracle
Nicola Whiting – Titania

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A female leader of a technology company, or a business leader within a large technology company, who has demonstrated outstanding business leadership in the last 18 months.

WINNER: Zoe Cunningham – Softwire

Finalists

Zahra Bahrololoumi – Accenture
Michelle Baker – BT
Guita Blake – Mindtree
Elsa Chen – Entanet
Zoe Cunningham – Softwire
Ariane Gorin – Expedia
Estelle Johannes – CompTIA
Margo Leach – Axelos
Joanne MacGregor – Barclays
Katie Mills – StateZero Labs
Annette Murphy – Zayo Group
Debbie Vavangas – IBM

BUSINESS ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A female business leader in technology who has been an effective role model to other women in the last 18 months. Judges will examine demonstrations of leadership and business achievements, as well as examples of being a role model and inspiring other women to succeed in technology. 

WINNER: Bijna Dasani – Lloyds Banking Group

Finalists

Sarah Armstrong-Smith – Fujitsu
Lisa D’Arcy – Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Gemma Daley – Barclays
Bijna Dasani – Lloyds Banking Group
Daryn Edgar – SAP
Khayala Eylazova – PwC
Rachel Goddin  – KPMG
Mivy James – BAE Systems
Gillian McLennan – JP Morgan
Jennifer Norman – XMA
Sarah Sanders – AWS
Rachel Wilkins – Dell

CIO OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A female CIO who has demonstrated particular innovation, IT excellence and leadership in the last 18 months. Judges will look at projects and achievements spanning the current organisation or others if applicable, along with examples of best practice, leadership, ROI generated and alignment to business goals.

WINNER: Tiffany Hall – Cancer.org.uk

Finalists

Barbara Gottardi – HSBC
Tiffany Hall – Cancer.org.uk
Jo Hannaford – Goldman Sachs
Nadira Hussain – Society of IT Management
Carol Johnson – The Telegraph
Rachel Jones – HM Land Registry
Angela Morrison – Debenhams
Georgina Owens – DAZN
Natascha Polderman – Control Risks
Gabi Wagenhofer – Castrol

CTO OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By: 

A female CTO who has demonstrated particular innovation, IT excellence and leadership in the last 18 months

WINNER: Katie Nykanen – Adstream

Finalists

Anna Dick – Hiring Hub
Katie Nykanen – Adstream
Doina Popa  – Barclays

DATA LEADER OF THE YEAR

A female IT, technology or business leader who has demonstrated successful results in the area of data technology in the last 18 months. 

WINNER: Katia Walsh – Vodafone 

Finalists

Tayyaba Arif – PwC
Carolyn Brown – Bank of England
Elinor Doubell – BP
Soledad Galli – LV=
Di Mayze – Scratch Consulting
Rebecca Moore – Skyscanner
Justyna Owczarek – The Telegraph
Helen Terry – Virgin Money
Miriam Vizvary – Hive
Katia Walsh – Vodafone 

DIGITAL LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A digital or business leader who has demonstrated successful results in the area of digital innovation in the last 18 months.

WINNER: Amy Johnson – Anglian Water

Finalists

Dania Al-Sudani – The Estée Lauder Companies Inc
Caroline Bedford – DXC
Monica Carlesso – Lloyds Banking Group
Amy Johnson – Anglian Water
Penny Mills – Smart Energy GB
Jillian Moore – Atos
Wendy Paine – Logicalis UK
Bella Slade – Post Office
Janine Smith – ITV

DIVERSITY INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By: 



This category focuses on a specific diversity initiative or project that has been established to promote diversity in IT: in a specific company or for the wider community.

WINNER: Debbie Forster MBE- Tech Talent Charter

Finalists 

Simi Awokoya – Witty Careers
Heather Black – Salesforce Supermums
Debbie Forster MBE- Tech Talent Charter
Emily Hyett – BAE Systems
Izzy Obeng – Foundervine
Kerri-Lauren Sturch – Turner & Townsend
KPMG: IT’s Her Future
 Ivanti’s Women in Tech (WiT) Initiative
Miranda Brawn Diversity Leadership Foundation
Oracle Women in Leadership
Tech Women Today
#YouEqualTech Community – Mortimer Spinks

EDITOR'S CHOICE

Sponsored By:
Information Age logoA woman who has achieved something exceptional in the IT industry, chosen by Information Age’s editorial team. This can be someone from either a vendor or end-user who has demonstrated strong leadership, trend setting, technology adoption or awareness of women in IT. 

WINNER: Dr Alessandra Sherman – United Konsultants

Finalists

Kiran Bhagotra – ProtectBox
Sophie Deen  – Bright Little Labs Limited
Natalia Di Miguel – Passionate Gig 
Denise Dumas – Red Hat
Anisha Macdermid – Exclamation Marketing
Pae Natwilai – Trik
Dr Alessandra Sherman – United Konsultants
Jill Stephens – Click4Assistance
Jane Walshe –Enforcd
Heather Williams – Sourcing Playground

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

Either a tech firm that has demonstrated a great desire to attract and retain more women, or a company from any other industry that has demonstrated a great desire to attract and retain more women in its IT and/or digital department. 

JOINT WINNERS: Accenture & Thoughtworks

Finalists

Accenture
Beyond
G3 Comms
Hire Stem Women
Index Exchange
J.P. Morgan
News UK
Sky
Thoughtworks
YOOX Net-a-Porter Group

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

Open to any female who is influential as a technology business owner or main shareholder in ensuring the company meets its goals, irrespective of size. The individual needs to demonstrate commercial success, plans for growth, how strategies were set and achieved and how innovation is encouraged. 

JOINT WINNERS: Emma Margetts – Alpha-Exchange/Visible Alpha & Avril Chester – Cancer Central

Finalists

Stephanie Alys – Mysteryvibe
Anna Assassa – Tisski
Kristina Boikova – Wine Picker
Avril Chester – Cancer Central
Tazz Gault – StateZero Labs
Tarryn Gorre – Kafoodle Limited
Emma Margetts – Alpha-Exchange/Visible Alpha
Helen Mitchell – Blukudu
Lara Mott – ImproveWell
Zara Nanu – Gapsquare
Elizabeth Vega – Informed Solutions

E-SKILLS INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

This award category is open to organisations that have undertaken an initiative that encouraged and helped women and girls to improve their digital skills and consider a career in the ICT sector. 

WINNER: Mahek Vara – Code Camp

Finalists

Sarah-Jane Mintey – Developing Experts
Toni Scullion –  Dresscode
Beckie Taylor –Tech Returners
Ramat Tejani – Formerly at GSMA
Mahek Vara – Code Camp
 Code for Life, Ocado Technology
Open Schools Coding Competition
Scotland Women in Technology 
Sky’s Get into Tech programme, Sky 

FUTURE CIO OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By: A woman who has shown outstanding IT excellence and innovation in the last 18 months and demonstrates signs that she will one day become a successful CIO. 

WINNER: Laura Yeaman – National Crime Agency

Finalists

Natasha Darbyshire – Logicalis
Kristen Goodrich – City University London
Natalie Jones – Home Office
Hemna Juneja – DAZN
Sofy Large – EE
Leanne Lynch – British American Tobacco
Holly Nolan – Good Energy
Stephanie Stylianou – Make Positive
Laura Yeaman – National Crime Agency

GLOBAL LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:A woman in a global technology and/or digital leadership position who has demonstrated outstanding leadership, innovation and business success in the last 18 months.

WINNER: Monica Eaton-Cardone – The Chargeback Company

Finalists

Lucy Burrow – Rolls-Royce
Jill Cooper – GSMA
Monica Eaton-Cardone – The Chargeback Company
Stina Ehrensvard – Yubico
Federica Falcone – Accenture
Julie Fergerson – Ethoca
Catherine Hryszko – Schroders
Leanne Kemp – Everledger
Seema Khinda Johnson – Nuggets
Lynn Lucas – Cohesity
Kate Platonova – HSBC

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A technology company that has demonstrated outstanding innovation, customer wins and deployments in the last 18 months, in which a woman was integral to that success. 

WINNER: Priya Lakhani – CENTURY Tech

Finalists

Yasmeen Ahmad – Teradata
Emily Foges – Luminance
Julie Grieve – Criton
Priya Lakhani – CENTURY Tech
Katya Linossi – ClearPeople
Jenn Rivas – DAZN
Shamira Sanghrajka – EY
Collette Thompson – Anglian Water
Lauren Tombs – HM Land Registry

IT TEAM OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

An IT team, led by a woman, that has delivered real value – with tangible business results – to a company. Judges will look at projects and achievements, along with examples of best practice, leadership, ROI generated and alignment to business goals.

WINNER: Amy Johnson – Anglian Water

Finalists

Pooja Bagga – Royal Mail
Judy Bennett – Bank of England
Lis Blaber – Debenhams
Mary Collerton – Elsevier
Anji Henry & Rachel Higham – BT Technology IT team
Amy Johnson – Anglian Water
Jacqueline Nisbet – Lloyds Banking Group
Home Office
Claire Priestley – City University London
Ann Wardrop – Virgin Money

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By: 

A woman who began a career in technology in the last five or eight years and has shown great promise that she will go on to achieve great things in the industry. Judges will examine the last 18 months in each candidate’s career, looking at standout achievements, contributions to successful projects, examples of innovation, and a demonstrable understanding of how technology can create business value.

WINNER: Laura Drysdale – News UK

Finalists

Emily Bovington – XMA
Jade Carlotta-Jones – BP
Laura Drysdale – News UK
Maya Kolaska – BAE Systems
Jen Merley – Morgan Stanley
Kitty O’Leary – Deloitte
Lucy Player – Fujitsu
Isabel Richards – Ocado
Victoria Robins – Capita
Emma Savory – Lucidica
Kate Self – BT
Dominique Tan – JP Morgan
Sophie Thompson – VirtualSpeech
Sofia Vaughan-Jones – ITV

SECURITY CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A female IT security professional whose has demonstrated outstanding work in progressing the industry and/or protecting the company from cyber threats. 

WINNER: Carly West – Bank of England

Finalists

Nicole Axten –  Six Degrees 
Charmaine Hanley – YOOX Net-a-Porter Group
Elaine McKechnie – Clydesdale Bank
Nada Moussa – Six Degrees 
Melanie Oldham – Bob’s Business
Becky Pinkard – Digital Shadows
Mindy Player – Lloyds Banking Group
Jackie Ronson – Formerly EE 
Carly West – Bank of England

TRANSFORMATION LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:


An organisation that has undergone a major, and successful, IT or digital transformation in the last 18 months, in which a woman has played an integral part. 

WINNER: Nina Monckton – NHS Business Services Authority

Finalists

Michelle Christmas – Nationwide Building Society
Monika Fahlbusch – BMC Software
Anne Gray – Northern Ireland Housing Executive
Kate Griffiths-Lambeth – Charles Stanley
Celia Hopkinson  – Mercedes Benz Financial Services UK Ltd
Sarah Hurrell – Ferranti Computer Systems
Anne Jardine – Virgin Money
Rachel Kelsall – NFU Mutual
Nina Monckton – NHS Business Services Authority
Kate Richardson – JUST EAT
Komal Tekchandani – Heathrow Airport
Jacky West – Computacenter
Amy Williams – Barclays

WOMAN OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:


A woman who has demonstrated the highest degree of IT excellence, innovation and leadership in the last year, and shone a light on the great things women in IT can achieve. Candidates should have not only have demonstrated outstanding business- and/or technology-focused achievements, but also acted as a positive role model and actively sought to bring more diversity to the technology industry. 

WINNER: Anna Doherty – J.P. Morgan

Finalists

Aouda Bellout – Schroders
Kate Collins – Royal BAM Group
Melissa Di Donato – SAP
Anna Doherty – J.P. Morgan
Marian Edwards – Hewlett Packard Enterprise
Rosemary Hitchcock – YOOX Net-a-Porter Group
Ceri Picton-Tully – HSBC
Susan Sharawi – Deloitte
Cheryl Willis – NetApp 

YOUNG LEADER OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By:

A female IT, technology or business leader under the age of 35, or who turns 35 in 2018, who has progressed rapidly though their career and demonstrated business value and innovation through the use of technology. This could include demonstrations of successfully deploying technologies; improving how a company approaches technology; delivering effective IT or technology strategies; enhancing decision-making with technology; creating business value, efficiencies and cost savings, or improving services, through the use of technology; driving new innovation in the industry; or furthering knowledge, awareness and education around technology.

WINNER: Tara Annison – Lendingblock

Finalists

Tara Annison – Lendingblock
Maxine Austin – Lloyds Banking Group
Jasleen Budhiraja – TCS
Jessica Chapplow – Wavemaker
Oana Emanuela Voinea – Accenture
Leanne Fitzpatrick – Hello Soda
Danielle Hamilton – Thrive Learning
Deborah O’Neill – Oliver Wyman
Claire Roberts – Entale Media
Kristen Shannon – Exsession (Aframe)
Eileen Valera – AND Digital Ltd
Rosie Woodhead – HMRC Digital
Clare Young – dxw

Find out more about Bonhill events