Shortlist 2019

A list of all the shortlists for each award category this year

Advocate of the Year

Janet Lin – Loblaw Companies Limited (LCL)
Dinah Davis – Arctic Wolf Networks
Alice Thomas – Sun Life Financial
Janine Moir – Deloitte
Sana Abou Shaaban – Government of Canada
Marie Wiese – Marketing CoPilot

Business Leader of the Year

Natasha Walji – Google
Esther Park – Drop
Simonne Leblanc – Ethoca
Angela Garinger – Thoughtexchange SB
Sarah Bettencourt – PointClickCare Technologies Inc.

CIO of the Year
Lorena Ferino – Plexxus
Kia Muktar – Smart Solutions 4IT Inc.
Claire Lam – Hubio Technology
Beatriz Copelli – Imperial Tobacco Canada (a British American Tobacco company)
CTO of the Year
Vicki Iverson – Iversoft
Irene Cortes – The Luminous Landscape Inc.
Irit Van-Ham – ToeFx Inc.
Emiliya Ursova – SafetySync
Mia Salomakhin – Brain Mechanics
Data Leader of the Year

Lynda Partner – The Pythian Group
Jill Andrews – Fullscript
Parisa Lak – Manulife

Digital Leader of the Year

Aarushi Kumar – British American Tobacco
Denise Man – ATB Financial
Diane Mueller – Red Hat
Maureen Higgins – Ernst & Young
Felicia Augurusa – Tilley
Jodie Wallis – Accenture
Elaine Oei – TELUS

Diversity Initiative of The Year

Advancing New Canadian Women in Technology
Smart Solutions 4IT Inc.
CryptoChicks
The Big Push
NPower Canada

Employer of the Year

FDM Group Canada Inc.
Accenture
Ethoca
Axonify

Entrepreneur of the Year
Sue Britton – FinTech Growth Syndicate
Alwar Pillai – Fable Tech Labs Inc.
Midia Shikh Hassan – Dextra Innovation Inc
Alyssa Atkins – Lilia
Melissa Nightingale – Raw Signal Group
Carol Leaman – Axonify
Future CIO of the Year
Sara Jetta – Loblaw
Hamida Rebai – Revenu Quebec
Rim Almaliki – FDM Group Canada Inc.
Catherine Sim – RBC
IT Team of the Year

Freightcom Inc.
SNC-Lavalin
Mackenzie Health
Toronto Public Library

Security Champion of the Year
Irina Loktionova – Delta Dental
Jenny Dho – WSP
Neetika Bhargava – Prodigy Game
Karine Dubé – Investissement Québec
Mukta Soni – CIBC
Transformation Leader of the Year
Claire Adams – PWC
Sophie Bacchi – CN
Helen Wetherley Knight – Calgary Drop-In Centre
Sarah Tatsis – BlackBerry
Michelle Joliat – BMO Financial Group
Woman of the Year
Roberta Fox – FOX GROUP Technology Consulting
Shalini Nagrani – OpenConcept Consulting Inc
Sharon Zohar – The Big Push
Elena Sinelnikova – Cryptochicks
Michelle Joliat – BMO FInancial Group
Young Leader of the Year

Meg Button – Nuscreen Inc
Alexandra Sunderland – Fellow.app
Michelle Kimoff – ATB Financial
Iliana Oris Valiente – Accenture
Laura Fiume – Gensuite
Natalie MacArthur – Invest Ottawa
Caitlin Hung – MindBridge Ai
Garima Bajpai – Ericsson
Nida Hussain – BlackBerry
Trish Villanueva – Scotiabank

Join us on the 21st November for the first time ever in Toronto

Hurry before all tables are booked!


Book Now