2018 SHORTLIST

ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR

A company or person that has gone out of its/her/his way to support the cause of getting more women in IT in the last 18 months.

FINALISTS

Anika Balkan – Salesforce

Pratima Rao Gluckman – VMware

Intel IT – Intel Corporation 

Joshua Krammes – StackPath

Lara Kristina – Uber 

Sandra Lopez – Intel Corporation 

Herman Radtke – Nordstromrack.com | Hautelook

Aarthi Raju – Amazon Web Services

Faye Sahai – Exponential Talent/ UCSF Medical Center

Mercedes Soria – Knightscope, Inc

Niharika Srivastav – Women in Technology International

 Kathryn Ullrich – Odgers Berndtson

Tracey Wilen – TraceyWilen.com

BUSINESS LEADER OF THE YEAR

A female leader of a technology company, or a business leader within a large technology company, who has demonstrated outstanding business leadership in the last 18 months.

FINALISTS

Claire Alexandra – Capterra

Alyson Crafton – Intel Corporation 

Cassie Divine – Intuit 

Monica Eaton-Cardone – Chargebacks911

Stephanie Fohn – Rundeck

Priya Iyer – Vee24

Sandra Joyce – FireEye

Hannah Kain – ALOM

Myra Nawabi – Lockheed Martin

Heather VanCura – Oracle

BUSINESS ROLE MODEL OF THE YEAR

A female business leader in technology who has been an effective role model to other women in the last 18 months. Judges will examine demonstrations of leadership and business achievements, as well as examples of being a role model and inspiring other women to succeed in technology.

FINALISTS

Barbara Bates – Hotwire 

Stacey Epstein – Zinc

Brandi Galvin Morandi – Equinix

Rashmi Gopinath – Microsoft Ventures

Tina Huang – Transposit 

Lovely Kaur – ShieldX

Minette Norman – Autodesk, Inc

Shannon Sigmon – Lenovo

Marianna Tessel – Intuit 

Ricky Trigalo – ControlUp

Amy Warner – Intel Corporation

Sponsored by BMC.

CIO OF THE YEAR

A female CIO who has demonstrated particular innovation, IT excellence and leadership in the last 18 months. Judges will look at projects and achievements spanning the current organisation or others if applicable, along with examples of best practice, leadership, ROI generated and alignment to business goals.

FINALISTS

Julie Cullivan – ForeScout

Rand Levin – RSL Technology Associates/ Forest Lawn Memorial Park and Mortuaries

Tammy Moskites – Accenture

Carrie Pedraza – Phoenix American Financial Services

Janet Sherlock – Ralph Lauren

Tressa Springmann – Sailpoint

Paula Tolliver – Intel Corporation

CTO OF THE YEAR

A female CIO who has demonstrated particular innovation, IT excellence and leadership in the last 18 months. Judges will look at projects and achievements spanning the current organisation or others if applicable, along with examples of best practice, leadership, ROI generated and alignment to business goals.

FINALISTS

Mignona Cote – AIG

Ioana Cozmuta – Flawless Photonics

Isabelle Darolles – Sienza Energy Inc

Alicia Kavelaars – OffWorld

Rathi Murthy – Gap Inc.

Rebecca Parsons – ThoughtWorks

Heather Rivers – Mode Analytics  

DATA LEADER OF THE YEAR

A female IT, technology or business leader who has demonstrated successful results in the area of data technology in the last 18 months.

FINALISTS

Sara Baack – Equinix

Marieke McCloskey – UserTesting

Chao Han – Lucidworks

Joanna Hu – Exabeam

Erin LeDell – H20.ai

Jayodita Sanghvi – Grand Rounds

Rania Succar – Intuit

Mona Ved Tongia – Zenefits

Ronda Yip – FireEye

Anastasia Zamyshlyaeva – Reltio

DIGITAL LEADER OF THE YEAR

A digital or business leader who has demonstrated successful results in the area of digital innovation in the last 18 months.

FINALISTS

Ana Alessandra – Digital Shadows

Maricel Cabahug – SAP

Rand Nezha – IBM 

Rebecca Onchi – Paypal

Reena Tiwari – Symantec Corporation

Heather Williams – Ruckus

Sponsored by Airbnb.

DIVERSITY INITIATIVE OF THE YEAR

This category focuses on a specific diversity initiative or project that has been established to promote diversity in IT: in a specific company or for the wider community. Judges will assess the impact of this project and how successful it has been – based on tangible results – in closing the gender gap and promoting diversity in tech.

FINALISTS

Bev Crair – Lenovo

Julie Cullivan – ForeScout

Kamini Dandapani – LinkedIn

Diane Flynn – ReBoot Accel

Mary Hadley – MakerGirl

Leah McGowen-Hare – Salesforce

Lauren Hasson – DevelopHER

Marisa Lopez – Amplify

Ishita Majumdar – eBay

Cynthia Overton – Inclusion Clearinghouse

Scality’s Technology Education Initiative – Scality 

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR

Either a tech firm that has demonstrated a great desire to attract and retain more women, or a company from any other industry that has demonstrated a great desire to attract and retain more women in its IT and/or digital department.

FINALISTS

ALOM

Globant

Lenovo

Tesla

ThoughtWorks

Sponsored by Intel.

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Open to any female who is influential as a technology business owner or main shareholder in ensuring the company meets its goals, irrespective of size. The individual needs to demonstrate commercial success, plans for growth, how strategies were set and achieved and how innovation is encouraged.

FINALISTS

Maria Artunduaga – Respira Labs

Pamela Bowen – Eminence MSO

Sharde Brown – Tribe Builder Media

Gloria Chance – The Mousai Group

Dao Jenson – Kaizen Technology Partners LLC

Hillary Sinclair – Wheesearch Beauty

Rebecca Vogels – All of the Above

Jennifer Winward Ph.D. – Winward Academy

Monica Zent – Foxwordy/ ZentLaw Group

FUTURE CIO OF THE YEAR

A woman who has shown outstanding IT excellence and innovation in the last 18 months and demonstrates signs that she will one day become a successful CIO.

FINALISTS

Brittney Atilano – Zendesk

Rosh Dawes – Equinix

Priya Karambelkar – Rightpoint Consulting LLC

Awalin Sopan – FireEye

Cassie Shum – ThoughtWorks

Kate Terrell – Salesforce

Sponsored by Redhat.

INNOVATOR OF THE YEAR

A technology company that has demonstrated outstanding innovation, customer wins and deployments in the last 18 months, in which a woman was integral to that success.

FINALISTS

Chen Admati – Intel Corporation

Julie Fergerson – Ethoca

Pooja Kohli – Blackberry

Vivian Lee – Petcube

Sophia Lopez – Kaleido

Jeanette Lee – Ruckus Networks

Mei Ling – Good2Go Inc

Melissa Massa – Lenovo

Tessa Westbrook – Big Data Federation, Inc

Sponsored by Google

IT TEAM OF THE YEAR

An IT team, led by a woman, that has delivered real value – with tangible business results – to a company. Judges will look at projects and achievements, along with examples of best practice, leadership, ROI generated and alignment to business goals.

FINALISTS

Uma Abhyankar – FireEye

Beatriz Jones (Sanz-Ortiz Jones) – Rare Genomics

Xochitl Monteon – Intel Corporation

Mona Nyachhyon – LogPoint Nepal

Nicole Oppenheim – FireEye

Rachael Rekart – Autodesk

RISING STAR OF THE YEAR

A woman who began a career in technology in the last five years and has shown great promise that she will go on to achieve great things in the industry. Judges will examine the last 18 months in each candidate’s career, looking at standout achievements, contributions to successful projects, examples of innovation, and a demonstrable understanding of how technology can create business value.

FINALISTS

Josefina Aguayo – Dev Color

Mary Hadley – MakerGirl

Lasya Marla – Lucidworks

Kristal Murphy – Intel Corporation

Jessica Marie – WhiteHat Security 

Aidan Madigan-Curtis – Samsara Inc.

Malika Mission – Workday

Laura Norén – Obsidian Security, Inc

Stephanie Yaung – Roche

Wendy Zamora – Malwarebytes

Sponsored by FireEye.

SECURITY CHAMPION OF THE YEAR

A female IT security professional whose has demonstrated outstanding work in progressing the industry and/or protecting the company from cyber threats.

FINALISTS

Núria Barceló i Peiró – NXP Semiconductors

Marcela Denniston – ShieldX

Suzanne Frey – Google Cloud

Christine Gadsby – BlackBerry

Albertina Hurst Briney (Tina Dorffler) – Global Security Lead

Teuta Hyseni – Microsoft

Sarah Katz – ServiceNow

Tammy Moskites – Accenture

Saryu Nayyar – Gurucul

Daria Poehlman – Riscure 

Sherry Ryan – Juniper Networks

Leela Rao – Taos

Candace Worley – McAfee

Sponsored by Forescout.

TRANSFORMATION LEADER OF THE YEAR

An organisation that has undergone a major, and successful, IT or digital transformation in the last 18 months, in which a woman has played an integral part.

FINALISTS

Erin Bergamo – Lenovo

Michelle Bockman – HP Inc

LeAnna Fries – HIMSS NorCal Chapter

Anusha Tirumal Kumar – Micro Focus International Plc

Michelle Killebrew – CA Technologies

Teesee Murray – Infor

April Mills – Intel Corporation

Mona Ved Tongia – Zenefits

Jennifer Steinmann – Deloitte

WOMAN OF THE YEAR

A woman who has demonstrated the highest degree of IT excellence, innovation and leadership in the last year, and shone a light on the great things women in IT can achieve. Candidates should have not only have demonstrated outstanding business- and/or technology-focused achievements, but also acted as a positive role model and actively sought to bring more diversity to the technology industry. Chosen by the judges.

FINALISTS

Beena Ammanath – Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Suja Chandrasekaran – Kimberly-Clark Corporation

Libby Fiumara – Digital Shadows

Rashmi Gopinath – Microsoft Ventures

Barbara Hewitt – Texas State University

Vasu Jakkal – FireEye

Roojuta Lalani – Salesforce

Mei Lin Fung – People Centered Internet

Mandy Mock – Intel Corporation

Reena Merchant – Google

Christina Petersen – Salesforce

Paria Rajai – ModelExpand

Jeannie Warner – WhiteHat Security 

Sponsored by Equinix.